Last week, my coworker, Erin, asked me if I could name my top 10 favorite movies. I started listing them out, and then I got stuck. It’s harder than I originally thought. I realized a lot goes into evaluating my favorites: how much I watch it, the situation in which I discovered the movie, the mood it puts me in, how tied I am to the original story (if it was a book or musical first), the people in it, etc.
Not once when creating my list did I consider their critical appeal or the number of awards the movie had one. That sort of thing is not important to me. To be one of my favorite movies means I, and I alone, and have to love it. So let’s leave judgements aside, shall we?
So, in no particular order, here are my 10 favorite movies.
- Mulan
- The Lion King
- An Affair to Remember
- Pretty Woman
- Dirty Dancing
- King Arthur
- Pride and Prejudice
- Steel Magnolias
- Love Actually
- The Patriot
{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }
1) The Green Butchers
2) Pretty Woman
3) A Fish Called Wanda
4) The Count of Monte Cristo (The Original Made for TV version… NOT the new-fangled movie)
5) Jean de Florette
6) Groundhog Day
7) Jurassic Park
8) Better than Sex
9) Demolition Man
10) Fools Rush In
11) Father of the Bride
(Sorry I HAD to have 11!)
um…for some reason… the 8 in that last post turned into a smiley with sunglasses. I swear I mean this —> 8 )
1. Hitch
2. Never Been Kissed
3. Date Night
4. The Wizard of Oz
5. The Little Mermaid
6. The Holiday
7. Aladdin
8. Tangled
9. All Shrek movies
10. Office Space
We have very similar tastes in movies. I wish we lived closer together so we could have a movie marathon. 🙂
1 – Le fabuleux destin d’Amélie Poulain
2 – La vita è bella
3 – Bruce Almighty
4 – The Lion King
5 – Bienvenu chez les Ch’tis
6 – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
7 – Moulin Rouge
8 – The Motorcycle Diaries
9 – Love Actually
10 – Spirited Away
In no particular order. Lord of the Rings and the Harry Potter movies should be next, I think. Ask me next week, and probably the list will look completely different…
I am loving how different everyone’s list is! That’s awesome!
yeah, yeah, I’m late to the party, but here goes:
1) The Jerk
2) The Three Amigos
3) Tombstone
4) The Godfather (Part 1)
5) Rushmore
6) Singing in the Rain
7) Zoolander
8) Amadeus
9) My Neighbor Totoro
10) While You Were Sleeping
Not in any particular order. Ah, I do love all these.